Reserved decisions

As at 18 February 2020

Access the Case information pages for detailed background information:

Case name
Peter Daniel Staite, Jean Tanirau-Carston, Lynette Kathleen Palmer and Chynelle Picard as Trustees of the Whaoa No 1 Lands Trust v Andrew Marutuehu Kusabs, Donald Mairangi Bennett, Julian Kumeroa Keepa and Wiremu Waaka as Trustees of The Tumunui Lands Tru
Case number
SC 102/2019
Date of hearing
05 February 2020
Case name
Richard Bruce Rogan and Heather Elizabeth v Rogan Kaipara District Council and Northland Regional Council
Case number
SC 85/2019
Date of hearing
05 February 2020
Case name
Kalana Yasassri Dayaratne v New Zealand Police
Case number
SC 31/2019
Date of hearing
30 October 2019
Judges
Winkelmann CJ, William Young ,Glazebrook, O'Regan and Ellen France JJ
Case name
127 Hobson Street Limited and Sunil Govind Parbhu v Honey Bees Preschool Limited and Jason James
Case number
SC 40/2019
Date of hearing
10 October 2019
Judges
Winkelmann CJ, O'Regan, Ellen France, Williams, Arnold JJ
Case name
David Noel Roigard v The Queen
Case number
SC 25/2019
Date of hearing
03 October 2019
Judges
Winkelmann CJ, Glazebrook, O'Regan, Ellen France and Williams JJ
Case name
Vivien Judith Madsen-Ries and Henry David Levin as liquidators of Debut Homes Limited and Debut Homes Limited (in liquidation) v Leonard Wayne Cooper and Leonard Wayne Cooper and Tracey Cooper as trustees of the L & T Cooper Family Trust
Case number
SC 29/2019
Date of hearing
01 October 2019
Judges
Winkelmann CJ, Glazebrook, O'Regan, Ellen France and Williams JJ
Case name
New Zealand Law Society v John Llewellyn Stanley
Case number
SC 41/2019  
Date of hearing
25 September 2019
Judges
Winkelmann CJ, Glazebrook and Williams JJ
Case name
Lodge Real Estate Limited, Monarch Real Estate Limited, Brian King and Jeremy O'Rourke v Commerce Commission
Case number
SC 116/2018   
Date of hearing
21 August 2019 - 22 August 2019
Judges
Winkelmann CJ, Glazebrook, O'Regan, Ellen France and Williams JJ
Case name
The Queen v W (SC39/2019) and H (SC39/2019)
Case number
SC 39/2019    
Date of hearing
19 August 2019
Judges
Winkelmann CJ, Glazebrook, O'Regan, Ellen France and Williams JJ
Case name
W (SC38/2019) v The Queen
Case number
SC 38/2019    
Date of hearing
19 August 2019
Judges
Winkelmann CJ, Glazebrook, O'Regan, Ellen France and Williams JJ
Case name
The Queen v R and W
Case number
SC 23/2019    
Date of hearing
23 July 2019
Judges
Winkelmann CJ, Glazebrook,  O'Regan, Ellen France, Williams  JJ
Case name
Mathias Ortmann, Bram Van der Kolk and Finn Habib Batato v The United States of America and The District Court at North Shore
Case number
SC 54/2018       
Date of hearing
10 June 2019 - 17 June 2019
Judges
Winkelmann CJ, Glazebrook, O'Regan, Ellen France and Williams JJ
Case name
Finn Habib Batato v The United States of America
Case number
SC 55/2018       
Date of hearing
10 June 2019 - 17 June 2019
Judges
Winkelmann CJ, Glazebrook, O'Regan, Ellen France and Williams JJ
Case name
Mathias Ortmann and Bram Van der Kolk v The United States of America
Case number
SC 56/2018       
Date of hearing
10 June 2019 - 17 June 2019
Judges
Winkelmann CJ, Glazebrook, O'Regan, Ellen France and Williams JJ
Case name
Kim Dotcom v The United States of America
Case number
SC 57/2018       
Date of hearing
10 June 2019 - 17 June 2019
Judges
Winkelmann CJ, Glazebrook, O'Regan, Ellen France and Williams JJ
Case name
Kim Dotcom v The United States of America and The District Court at North Shore
Case number
SC 58/2018       
Date of hearing
10 June 2019 - 17 June 2019
Judges
Winkelmann CJ, Glazebrook, O'Regan, Ellen France and Williams JJ